Directory

GROUPS & CLASSES

Please help us to add to this list – we welcome contributions

Email:

Alstonville
Ballina
Bangalow
Brunswick Heads
Byron Bay
Casino
Dunoon
Evans Head
Fernleigh
Goolmangar
Grafton
Iluka
Kyogle
Lennox Head
Lismore
Maclean
Mullumbimby
Murwillumbah
Nimbin
Ocean Shores
Yamba

ALSTONVILLE

Awesome Voices Choir #music
7pm Tuesdays
Anglican Church Function Room
6 The Avenue, Alstonville
Contact: Simon on 0401 022 927

Glassmaking classes #3D
Run by artist Jacqueline King
Info: http://www.jacquelineking.com.au/workshopscourses
Back to top of page

BALLINA

Ballina Art Society #art
Regular classes & workshops
More at: http://ballinaartsociety.com.au/classes-workshops/
Contact: Helen on 0408 871 820

Ballina Community Men’s Shed #community
38B Smith Drive, Ballina
Contact: Graham on 6686 9313

Ballina Players Theatre #acting
Volunteers always welcome
Info at: http://www.ballinaplayers.com.au

Voices on Fire Choir #music
Contact: Jenny James on 6628 3828
Email:
Website: http://www.chrisjames.net

Art & Artisan classes & workshops #crafts #art #3D
Felting, mosaics, crochet, jewellery and various art classes
Creative Artisans Gallery
Wigmore Arcade, River Street, Ballina
Facebook: creative artisans
Email:
Back to top of page

BANGALOW

The Clay Barn #3D
A studio space in the Bangalow hinterland.
Info at: http://www.theclaybarn.com.au

Bangalow Men’s Shed #community
26 Station St, Bangalow
Contact: Brian on 0413 679 201
Open Mic Jam Nights
7pm Tuesdays
Bangalow Hotel

Bangalow Theatre Compay #acting
Always looking for volunteers
See: http://www.bangalowtheatre.com.au/volunteers/

Voices on Fire community choir #music
Every 2nd Thursday 7pm
Contact: Jenny on 6628 3308
Website: http://www.chrisjames.net

Shire Choir #music

Pop-up singing experience

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theshirechoir

Back to top of page

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Ceramic classes & workshops #3D
With Lucy Vanstone
Contact Lucy on 0458 668 419
Back to top of page

BYRON BAY

Byron Bibliotherapy #reading
Website: https://byronbibliotherapy.com/contact/
Contact: Dr Zewlan Moor

Dancing in the dark #dancing
Tuesdays, 6.45pm
Byron Gym, $10 entry
Contact: 0428 252 511

Dynamic Drawing #art
Fridays 9.30am to 12.30pm
Byron Scout Hall
$25 per class
Phone: 0421 101 220

Lighthouse Voices Choir #music
See: http://www.parissabouas.com

Leadlight classes/workshops #3D
Info: http://www.goosehousedesigns.com.au/workshops

Mosaic classes/workshops #3D
Info: http://www.goosehousedesigns.com.au/workshops

Open Mic Jam Nights #community
8pm Tuesdays
The Beach Hotel 7.30pm Wednesdays
Byron Bay Brewery

Byron School of Clay #3D
An education centre dedicated to pottery and ceramic art.
112 Dalley St, Mullumbimby
Phone: 0487 362 141 or http://bsoc.com.au

Byron School of Art #art
112 Dalley Street, Mullumbimby
Phone: 0487 362 141
http://byronschoolofart.com/
Back to top of page

CASINO

Casino Community Men’s Shed #community
1095 Summerland Way, Casino
Contact: Charlie on 6662 6423
Back to top of page

DUNOON

Dunoon Men’s Shed #community
131A James Street, Dunoon
Contact: Joe on 6689 5145
Back to top of page

EVANS HEAD

Evans Head Men’s Shed #community
61A Memorial Airport Drive, Evans Head
Contact: Greg on 04 3211 4124
Back to top of page

FERNLEIGH

Play With Clay #3D
With artist Brooke Clunie
Info: http://www.brookeclunie.com/play.html
Back to top of page

GOOLMANGAR

Salsa & Rueda dance classes #dancing
Goolmangar Hall
Contact: Robert on 0418 370 098 or

Back to top of page

GRAFTON

Men’s Shed #community
Open Wednesday 8am – 3pm
Also most weekdays.
Old Brewery Industrial Complex
160-170 North Street, Grafton
Phone: 0473 241 290 or
Back to top of page

ILUKA

Iluka/Woombah Men’s Shed #community
243 Johnsons Lane, Iluka
Contact: Tim on 6645 7339
Back to top of page

KYOGLE

Kyogle District Men’s Shed #community
51 Eltrick St, Kyogle
Contact: Jacqueline on 6632 1044
Back to top of page

LENNOX HEAD

Lennox Arts Collective #art
10am to 3pm everyday
2/72 Ballina St, Lennox Head
Contact: Christine on 0415 230 470 or

Mic Jam Nights #community
Thursday nights at Lennox Hotel
Back to top of page

LISMORE

Art and Life workshops #art
Lismore Art Space
Info: lismoreartspace.net.au/work-shop-northern-rivers/
Lismore Art Club Inc
3rd Saturday each month a workshop is held
Plein air sessions also run regularly
Contact: Linnea Hannan on 6624 1618

Art Therapy Workshops #art
2nd Saturday each month 9.30am to 12.00pm
Cost: $25.00
Contact Liz Dowling or 0421 974 703

Embroiderer’s Guild #crafts
1st & 3rd Tues each month and 3rd Saturday
9.30am to 2.30pm
Red Dove, Corner Woodlark & Keen Streets, Lismore
Contact: Elizabeth James at:

Janet Grist #kinesiology
Kinesiologist and Counsellor/Psychotherapist in Lismore
Email:
Phone: 0402 244 419

Painting Classes #art
With Rhonda Armistead
Saturdays 11am to 1pm or Wednesdays 5.30 to 7.30pm
$30 per lesson.
Phone Rhonda on 66228011 to reserve your easel.

Workday at Botanic Gardens #community
Last Sunday each month
From 7.30am to 11am
Lismore Rainforest Botanic Gardens, Wyrallah Road
Contact: Marie on 0415 960 284

Lismore Art Club #art
Live models, music and tea in a relaxed environment.
Thursdays at 6.30pm, North Lismore
$15, $12 concession
Contact: Damien on 0425 398 743 or

Lismore Theatre Company #acting
603 Ballina Road, Goonellabah
Info: http://lismoretheatrecompany.org.au/

Northern Rivers Conservatorium #music
Offers classes, individual tuition and ensemble opportunities
enrol at: http://nrcac.edu.au

Chamber Choir Vox Caldera #music
Tuesdays 6.50pm to 9.15pm
Conservatorium of Music
Concert Room
Auditioned entry

Healing Voices Choir #music
1pm Wednesdays
The Winsome
11 Bridge St, Lismore

Raise the Roof Gospel Choir #music
Contact: Jessie Vintila on 0417 277 211

Voices on Fire Choir #music
Contact: Jenny James on 6628 3828
Email:

The Winsome Gospel Choir #music
7pm Wednesdays
The Winsome
11 Bridge St, Lismore

Flamenco dance classes #dancing
The Green Room
186 Wilson St, South Lismore
Contact: Sindhu 6688 6159 or

Lismore Men’s And Community Shed #community
Lismore Showgrounds
Contact: George on 0404 332 765
Back to top of page

MACLEAN

Lower Clarence Arts & Crafts Association #crafts
Phone: 6645 3700 or email:
Website: http://www.ferrypark.org/

Kate Naylor, art therapist #art
Specialising in working with children and young people.
Contact: Kate 0427804814
http://www.arttherapynsw.com/
Back to top of page

MULLUMBIMBY

</a.
Acting Workshops #acting
Monday evenings, 6.30 to 8.30pm
The Drill Hall, Mullumbimby. No experience necessary
Contact: Mike 0n 6684 4886 or

Dynamic Drawing #art
Wednesdays 9.30am to 12.30pm
Mullumbimby Drill Hall
$25 per class
Phone: 0421 101 220

Friends of Mullumbimby Gardens #community
A group supporting the arts and educational aspects of the gardens.
Facebook: Friends of Mullumbimby Gardens
Mullumbimby Men’s Shed
Stuart St, Mullumbimby
Contact: Ken on 0402 006 893

Open Mic Jam #community
3pm Sundays
Middle Pub

Mullum Women’s Shed #community
Every Thursday 10am to 2pm
1 Main Arm Road, Mullumbimby (WILDSPACE)

MURWILLUMBAH

Community Printmakers Murwillumbah #community
email:
phone 0498 399 640
Website https://www.cpmprintmakers.com.au
Find us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/communityprintmakers/

NIMBIN

Afro Dance Sessions #dancing
Fridays at 11.30am
Nimbin Bush Theatre
$5 or donation
Contact: Inez on 6689 0095

Felting Workshops #crafts
Phone: 0490 190 214
Facebook: Felting Workshops Northern Rivers

Mosaic Making Workshops #3D
Phone: 0490 190 214
Facebook: Mosaic Making Workshops Northern Rivers
Back to top of page

OCEAN SHORES

Eco Textile Studio #crafts
Fun, easy weaving & wearable arts
Contact: Paula on 0405 113 929
Facebook.com/Eco.textileSudio
Back to top of page

YAMBA

Kate Naylor, art therapist #art
Specialising in working with children and young people.
Contact: Kate 0427804814
http://www.arttherapynsw.com/

Back to top of page